Florist Sydney Flowers, Roses and Gifts

Flowers and gifts delivered all over Sydney NSW Australia

Florist Sydney delivers roses, flowers, baskets, chocolates, balloons and gifts to Sydney businesses, hospitals, churches, and Sydney homes Monday to Saturday

Flower Baskets, Gourmet Treats, Nappy Cakes and Baby gifts, Chocolate Bouquets, Stylish Arrangements, Boxed Single Roses, Mothers Day Flowers, Fruit Baskets

Florist Sydney Australia

Privacy Policy FloristSydney.com

Legal Information

© FloristSydney.com 2009.
The material on this web site is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and through international treaties in other countries.

You may view this web site and its contents using your web browser and save an electronic copy, or print out a copy, of parts of this web site solely for your own information, research or study: but only if you do not modify the copy from how it appears on www.FloristSydney.com web site unless expressly authorised by FloristSydney.com, and if you include the copyright notice "© FloristSydney.com 2009" on the copy.

You must not reproduce, frame, transmit (including broadcast), adapt link to or otherwise use any of the material on the site, including audio and video excerpts, except as expressly permitted by FloristSydney.com

Disclaimer

In compiling the information contained on, and accessed through, this web site ("Information") FloristSydney.com has used its best endeavours to ensure that the Information is correct and current at the time of publication but takes no responsibility for any error, omission or defect therein.

The Information on the FloristSydney.com web site is not intended to replace proper legal advice and we caution visitors not to use this site as a substitute for professional care.

To the extent permitted by law, FloristSydney.com exclude all liability for any loss or damage (including indirect, special or consequential loss or damage) arising from the use of, or reliance on, the Information whether or not caused by any negligent act or omission.

When you send us any feedback or suggestions in relation to the FloristSydney.com web site, you agree that we can use any ideas, concepts, or techniques contained in the feedback or suggestions. When you participate in any chat sites, forums or other activities involving the publication of materials that you provide in the public forum, you agree that we can reproduce, use and distribute those materials in accordance with our privacy policy listed below.

Privacy Policy

www.FloristSydney.com ("the Site") appreciates that privacy is very important to people. The Site has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of our members, sponsors and other stakeholders to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers the Site's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, the Site must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

1. The information we collect

The Site will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth and other relevant details when you apply for membership, join a sponsorship program or participate in other Site related activities. We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from the Site and when you participate in contests and promotions or return feedback forms.

Where practical, the purposes for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. However, a reference to this Privacy Policy will be included in all membership application forms, sponsorship agreements and other relevant forms.

Members and supporters can generally visit the Site's web site without revealing who they are or other personal information. The Site will not collect any personal information about visitors to the web site except when they knowingly provide it.

2. How we use your information

The Site will use the personal information collected for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

* to establish and maintain your membership of the Site, including providing you with newsletters, magazines, renewal notices and other information necessary to inform you of the Site’s activities;
* where appropriate, to establish and maintain a sponsorship relationship between you and the Site and to facilitate effective communication channels;
* to provide the products, services or information you have requested from the Site;
* to answer your inquiries;
* to register you for events, promotions or competitions;
* in accordance with the membership and partnership charters of the Site;
* to assist us to make the Site's facilities, services and products more valuable to our members and stakeholders;
* for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. By providing your personal information you consent to the Site’s confidential disclosure to related parties for this purpose. You may decline any marketing communications by advising the Site of your wishes by the means outlined below;

3. Access to your information

You can access the personal information that the Site holds about you by contacting the Site's Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access. If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable. We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

4. Security

The Site will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not generally a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the Site cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. The Site does, however, recognise that information will be passed via the Internet and takes all reasonable steps to minimise the risk associated with such communications.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Site may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our web site at http://www.FloristSydney.com
* We suggest that you visit our web site regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

6. Contacting us and "Opting Out" notification

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Site's Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail or telephone.

contact us click here

Phone: +61 2 8004 7907
Please Note: Please notify the Site if you do not wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to have your contact details provided to third parties for the communication of product and services information. If you do not notify the Site otherwise, you are deemed to have confirmed your agreement, and that of those persons you represent, to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Send flowers to Hospitals in Sydney

FloristSydney.com.au is a division of Fresh Flowers and Gifts. ABN 73 959 492 010
Head Office: Level 26, 44 Market Street Sydney NSW Australia 2000
Florist Sydney: (02) 8004 7907

©2009 - 2013 Florist Sydney